skip navigation

SPRING BOARD MEETING

Wednesday, April 14th at 6PM CST

Topic: CR2 April Board of Directors Meeting

Time: Apr 14, 2021 06:00 PM Central Time (US and Canada)

CLICK HERE TO CONNECT

 

2020-2021 SEASON

Thank you to everyone who made this season possible!  

2020-2021 was a very challenging season and we all should be thankful that our Men & Women racers had so many opportunities to compete!

Watch for new information coming soon regarding Summer Camps and the 2021-2022 season!

US Ski & Snowboard Level 100 Coach Certification & Course

US Ski & Snowboard Level 100 Coach Certification & Course Setting Courses to finalize everything in the system.

Central Coaches (High School, WJR, WIJARA, US Ski & Snowboard, etc.) can go to:  Level 100 Coach Certification (usskiandsnowboard.org) to sign up. 

This will be offered on Saturday, April 10th beginning at 8AM at Granite Peak Ski Area. 

This will be the on-snow portion of the Level 100 Coach Certification.

 

On Sunday, April 11th , I will be doing the Course Setting Course at Granite Peak (starting at 8AM) for any Coach in Central that would like to take it.  In order to receive credit for the course and payment, they need to contact Anna Hosmer (US Ski & Snowboard – Education Department) directly at 435-647-2050.

Interested Coaches and/or Program Directors with questions, can reach out to Anna or myself.

Let me know if you need more information,

Ron Lawrence

Program Director/Head Coach

Granite Peak Ski Team

906-282-1902

rklawrence@live.com

U14 CHAMPIONSHIPS

U.S. Ski & Snowboard Membership

CLICK HERE to renew a U.S.S.S. membership

IT'S TIME TO SIGN UP FOR RACES AND PROJECTS

Race Announcements and Fact Sheets are posted in the calendar under the event. 

Forgot how to sign up for a race CLICK HERE for instructions.

DIBS, Don't forget to claim your DIB.   

Get involved and make race day a great successful.

CLICK HERE TO CLAIM YOUR DIB

REGISTER NOW!

Registration for 2020-2021 US Ski & Snowboard –
Central Region 2 Non-Scored, Scored, FIS registration is open! 

CLICK HERE

HOW TO REGISTER FOR A CR2 RACE

  1. Go to www.usskiandsnowboard.org and sign in to your account
  2. Click on the athlete member that you want to sign up to race so you are on their dashboard
  3. Click on “Athlete Event Registration”
  4. Click on “Add Another Competition”
  5. Click on “Search Competitions” and be patient, this takes a little time
  6. Scroll down until you see the competition you would like to enter your child in
  7. Click on “Add to Cart” on all that you would like to enter now
    1. You may choose to sign up every week or do the whole season at once
  8. Once you have added all the races you want to pay for, then scroll back up and click “View Cart” or “Check Out” to start the payment process
  9. Click “Register” to continue
  10. You will be asked for your credit card information every time, it is not stored.

Region 2 Is Looking for You!

Region 2 is looking to fill some positions.  

Contact Sydney Koop

sydney@madalpine.com

Social Media Manager

Race Administration Officials

Chief of Timing Officials

Chief of Race Officials

Jury Advisor Officials (i.e. start and finish referee's)

Welcome to USSS Central CR2

The United States Ski and Snowboard Association (USSA) alpine ski racing program offers a network of competitive opportunities for ski racers of all ages from coast to coast. The country is split into three geographic racing regions including West, Rocky/Central, and Eastern. The USSA Central Division is part of the Rocky/Central Region. There are four local regions within the Central Division. These regions are defined geographically as:

Region 1:
Central The area of Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, LaCrosse County, Wisconsin and Iowa west of Route 63
Region 2: 
The area of the Upper Peninsula of Michigan west of Route 77, Wisconsin (except for LaCrosse County), Iowa east of Route 63, Illinois and Missouri
Region 3:
The area of the Lower Peninsula of Michigan and the Upper Peninsula of Michigan east of Route 77 
Region 4:
The area of Ohio, Indiana and Kentucky

MEMBER DISCOUNT OFFERS

Sign into 

My USSA

and then click the link for some great member discounts

Northern Michigan University MidAM Winners:
Overall Award Winners:

Women:
1. Peyton Servais BKH
2. Sophie-Anne Robinson CA
3. Madison Dean AFT

Men:
1. Garret Lundteigen BYN
2. Camden Palmquist BKH
3. Tanner Bence ASB

U19 Overall Award Winners:

Women:
1. Peyton Servais BKH
2. Sophie-Anne Robinson CA
3. Madison Dean AFT

Men:
1. Camden Palmquist BKH
2. Tanner Bence ASB
3. Aaron Grzelak GLS

2020-2021 Nominated Central AllStars
Women:
Abigail Horning ASB
Peyton Servais BKH
Madison Dean AFT

Men:
Garrett Lunteigen BYN
Camden Palmquist BKH
Tanner Bence ASB

2020-2021 Nominated Team Central
2004
Alessandra Anselmo GIL
Zachary Bion BKH
Monroe Melges SWAT
Blake Bence ASB
Virgina Higgins GIL
Gabriel Deschamp BWP
Lauren Carlson DUL
William Nida BKH
Maggie Blanding FST
Anders McCarthy NNR
Megan Morris IND
Will Utendorf GIL

U16 TEAM
2005
Sophia Palmquist BKH
Jimmy Athans SWAT
Tommie Jo Springer GLS
Anthony Petkov GIL
Skyler Sheppard BKH
Stephen Reddington GIL
Marley Spence NNR
Myles Nourse LKR
Holly Grzelak WIN
Charlie Licht GTS
Sydney Schulte PRT
Jack Steiner HHL

2006
Camille Deschamp BWP
Kyan Hopke BKH
Emily Gustafson BKH
Stephen Conlin BKH
Noelle Roth SWAT
Samuel Dehlin GLS
Olivia Lunseth GLS
Leo Demars FST
Calia Chaney FST
Bennett Levander AFT
Payton Bradford ASB
Charlie Thomas NNR

U14 TEAM
2007
Olivia Hutchins GLS
Caden Burns AFT
Ellie Hirn SWAT
Oliver Helland IND
Taylor Voigt AFT
TJ Sondelski GPK
Stella Stinnet BKH
Jevin Palmquist BKH
Camille Natter WIN
Auden Pankonin AFT
Annabel McCann BKH
Jace Rowell NNR

2008
Harper Cope GIL
Garrett Pooley GIL
Sonja Pendergast BKH
Toren Piltingsrud BKH
Riley Doerr HHL
Reid Hirn SWAT
Emily Hower LKR
Ashton Roth SWAT
Quinn Gerber GTS
Emerson Elkins GTS
Ruby Rosh PRT
Cooper Byrne WIN

Bill Slattery Sportsmanship Award:
 Meghan Kozole PRT

R2

Hot Off The Press

|